SCRIPT 

 

"UNDER MILK WOOD"

opera, LIBRETTO 2006


based on the radio play “Under Milk Wood” by Dylan Thomas
contemporary opera composed by Akos Banlaky


director: Thomas Oliver Niehaus/

conductor: Hansjörg Sofka 


Tyrolean Capital Theater, Innsbruck, Austria (world premiere)

"CHIPS, BASMATI & BANANAS"

documentary film,
SCRIPTWRITER, DIRECTOR, ANIMATOR, PRODUCER 2005 


live action and puppet animation, about the effects of globalization, neo-liberalisme and privatization on women worldwide 


WIDE Brussels/ Rapsode Production, Paris/ Susanne Strobl, Vienna

"MOVIES IN THE MIND"/

"THE LAST MORSEL"

(Black Comedy)

feature film, portmanteau film,
SCRIPTWRITER, DIRECTOR, CAST MEMBER of one episode 


general concept by Michael Glawogger
film distributors: Filmladen, DOR Film
telecasted in ARTE, ORF, ZDF, WDR et al.
87 min., 35 mm, DOR Film, Austria 1996

festivals:
Viennale - Vienna International Film Festival 1996 
(world premiere)
Rotterdam 1997
Saarbrücken Film Festival Max Ophüls Prize 1997

Umea 1997

"CHECK-IN AND EXPERIENCE"

training film, SCRIPTWRITER, ASSISTING DIRECTOR 1996


about management for managers (Hilti)


Topic Film, Switzerland/ Carolco Studios, N.C., USA
 

"THE KNICKERBOCKER GANG

– THE TALKING GRAVE"

feature film, children's mystery, SCRIPTWRITER
based on the best-selling series of novels by Thomas Brezina

The most successful Austrian children’s movie
Jan zonder Vrees-main award of the European Youth Film Festival Antwerp 1996
 

co-writers: Thomas Brezina, Milan Dor; director:
Marijan D. Vajda
worldwide distribution, film distributors: Globus-Film, Filmladen
85 min., 35 mm, DOR Film, Austria 1995

"SUGAR SMILEY"

documentary film, SCRIPTWRITER, CO-DIRECTOR 1995 


about diabetes mellitus in "real-life" style for children and young adults


Maji & Maji, Germany/ France

 

"SALUT BAMBINE"
– A comic strip with real people

short film, fantasy,
SCRIPTWRITER, DIRECTOR, CAST MEMBER, ANIMATOR, PRODUCER 

9 min., 35 mm, Austria 1993


Audience Award/ Montréal 1994
opening film/ Hiroshima 1994
presented in the "Best of the World"-program/ Hiroshima 1994

 

festivals:
Viennale - Vienna International Film Festival 1993 (world premiere)
Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film 1993
Hiroshima International Animation Festival 1994
Montréal/ "Silence, elles tournent!"  1994
Potsdam 1994
Alpinale International Short Film Festival 1994
Art Film Fest Trenčianske Teplice 1995

"DUELL"

TV-Show, AUTHOR OF CONCEPT 1993


for the weekly “topic-quarrel show” presented by Austrian showmaster Vera Russwurm


ORF, Austria

"BATMAX AND
HIS FRIEND TICKET"

documentary film, SCRIPTWRITER, DIRECTOR 1990 


children’s documentary with live action and animated characters (screen film technology)
about the Vienna International Airport Schwechat


Comtel, Austria

"BRIGL & BERGMEISTER"

industrial film, SCRIPTWRITER, DIRECTOR 1989 


for the Styrian paper mill 


Comtel, Austria

"EGON IS COMING"

– A filmic farce

short film, comedy,
SCRIPTWRITER, DIRECTOR, CAST, ANIMATOR, PRODUCER 

14 min., 16 mm, Austria 1989

Golden Unicorn/ Alpinale 1990

festivals:
Wels Festival of Austrian Film 1989 (world premiere)
Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 1990
Krakow 1990
Vevey International Funny Film Festival 1990
Alpinale International Short Film Festival 1990